Home Page Contact Us
Sections
Date
Gaeilge Friday June 22nd
Instrumental Saturday June 23rd

Speech and

Drama

Saturday June 23rd & Sunday June 24th
Vocal Saturday June 23rd & Sunday June 24th
Traditional Sunday June 24th
Close of Entries: 26th May 2018

Speech and Drama

Separate entry form required for each section.

Confined Children

13.      Pre-school: The Sea-Monster’s SnackbyCharles Thomson   or Everybody Says by Dorothy Aldis
 

14.      Junior Infants:         One Eyed Jack (anon)
                                    or The Furry Home  by J M Westrup

 

15.      Senior Infants:         The Dustman by Clive Sanson
                                              or A Kangaroo by  Julie Holder

 

16.      First Class:            Snowball by Shel Silverstein
                                 or Under the Stairs by Daphne Lister

 

17.      Second Class:         Everything on It by Shel Silverstein
                                                              or
                                           A Knight and a Lady by Anon

 

18.      Third Class:    Temper  by Mary Daunt.
                                 or   The Wizard by Anon

 
19.      Fourth Class:    Spaghetti! Spaghetti! by Jack Prelutsky
                                                        or
                                     The Moonby Robert Louis Stevenson

 
20.      Fifth Class:    The Great Blue Whale by Kerry Hardie
                                                           or
                                      Kidnapped! by Shel Silverstein  

 

21.      Sixth Class:       Fireworks by James Reeves
                                                    or
                Be Glad Your Nose is on Your Face by Jack Prelutsky


Open Children
(see back of syllabus for age calculator)

22.      Under 6:      The Lizard by John Gardner OR
Who’s There?   by John Foster

23.      6 – 8 Years:   Accidently by Maxine W. Kumin OR
The Runners  by Alan Ahlberg

24.      8 – 10 Years :  When  Tillie ate the Chili by Jack Prelutsky 
OR Picking  Teams by Allan Ahlberg

 25.      10 – 12 Years: The Sleuth by Trevor Harvey OR
The Sycamore Tree  by Johnathan Always  

26.      Over 12 Years: Warning by Jenny Joseph OR                   The Emigrant  Irish by Eavan Boland

 

Prose Reading

27. Under 8 Years: Any extract from “Jimmy's Leprechaun” by Dan Kissane  (1 minute max)

28. Under 10: Any extract from “Danny the Champion of the World” by Roald Dahl (1 ½ min max)

29. Under 12: Any extract from “A Monster Call” by Patrick Ness (max. 1 ½ mins.)

30. Over 12 : Any extract from “To Kill A Mockingbird”  by Harper Lee (max.1½ mins)


Favourite Poem
31. 5 - 8 Years: Own choice (maximum 2 minutes).

32. 8 - 10 Years: Own choice (maximum 2 minutes).

33. 10 - 12 Years: Own choice (maximum 2 minutes).

34. 12 - 15 Years: Own choice (maximum 2 minutes).